Uzbekcharmpoyabzali joining MOSSHOES in september
MOSSHOES Footwear, Accessories and Materials Exposition ran from 12 to 16 September, connecting over 350 companies from over 20 countries, including Uzbek shoemakers and leather producers from Uzbekcharmpoyabzali Association.
Mosshoes Kids, the largest display of its kind, grew both in numbers and in space with a promise of more women’s and children’s footwear.
Uzbek and foreign producers could take a peek at the ‘Leather and Materials’ display, with accessories aficionados invited to MOSPEL, which runs together with MOSSHOES.
Exhibitors and visitors alike were in for a jam-packed agenda, roughly divided into three parts: 2017 Trends, Leather from Producers, and Secrets of Successful Retail.
Among the panellists were CEOs and specialists from Fashion Consulting Group, NGM, VM-Consulting, ADLIBITUM, Project Line, Verkhnevolzhski Leather Plant.
Kim Mannino of WGSN Live, a UK-based fashion company, spoke about Spring-Summer 2017 trends.
Uzcharmpoyabzali developed a special programme for MOSSHOES participants, with an opening ceremony featuring representatives from the Uzbek Embassy and Russia’s Industry and Trade Ministry, as well as other VIP guests.
After the opening, the Association will speak about shoemaking opportunities for Russian companies in Uzbekistan. This will be followed by talks on business ties between Russian and Uzbek companies.
The Association "Uzcharmsanoat" was established according to the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan #3693 dated 03/05/18 "On measures of further stimulation the development and growth of export potential of leather, footwear and fur industries" on the basis of the Association "Uzbekcharmpoyabzali".